Complete Selection Guide to SiC MOSFETs for 4kW LLC

2026-05-16 15:49 LevanePower

Complete SiC MOSFET Selection Guide for 4kW LLC Converters: From Loss Calculation to Levane Power HLF4K Practice

I. Why SiC MOSFETs?

In the previous article "4kW LLC Transformer Design Deep Dive", we discussed the core design of LLC converters from the transformer perspective. However, a complete high‑performance power supply also depends on another critical component – the primary side power switches. This part is equally decisive for system efficiency, power density, and reliability.

Traditional Si MOSFET solutions for 4kW‑class LLC converters often require multiple devices in parallel or complex three‑level topologies to handle 800V high‑voltage platforms. Si MOSFETs are limited by lower breakdown voltage and slower switching speed, typically keeping switching frequencies below 100 kHz. As frequency increases, switching losses rise dramatically, and conduction losses together with reverse recovery losses degrade significantly at elevated temperatures, limiting further improvements in power density.

Silicon Carbide (SiC) MOSFETs, as a representative of wide‑bandgap power devices, offer revolutionary advantages in 1200V LLC resonant converters. SiC’s wide bandgap (3× that of Si), critical electric field (10× higher than Si), and thermal conductivity (3× higher than Si) enable stable operation at higher voltages, temperatures, and frequencies.

For a 4kW LLC converter, the practical benefits are:

ParameterSi MOSFET (conventional)SiC MOSFETImprovement
Switching frequency≤100 kHz200 kHz – 500 kHz+2–5× higher
Power densitybaselineup to 128 W/in³>50% volume reduction
Full‑load efficiency~94%≥97.2% (measured)+3 p.p.
Max. junction temperature150°C200°Clarger margin
Magnetic component sizebaseline>50% reductionsignificant space saving

Experimental data shows that a 3kW LLC prototype using SiC MOSFETs achieves 97.2‑97.4% full‑load efficiency at 250 kHz switching frequency, reducing overall magnetic and heatsink volume by approximately 30% compared to conventional silicon designs.

So how do you select the best 1200V SiC MOSFET for your 4kW LLC application? This guide provides a complete technical walkthrough – from vendor comparison, loss calculation, gate drive design, to thermal management and reliability verification.

II. Comparison of Leading 1200V SiC MOSFET Products

Major SiC MOSFET suppliers include Wolfspeed (formerly Cree), Infineon, ROHM, and onsemi. Each offers comprehensive 1200V product lines but with different technology nodes, performance focuses, and package options.

2.1 Wolfspeed: Gen 4 Technology Leader

In November 2025, Wolfspeed released its industrial‑grade 1200V C4MS series discrete SiC MOSFETs based on the 4th generation (Gen 4) platform, with 16 product variants. The C4MS series offers on‑resistance options: 25mΩ, 36mΩ, 47mΩ, and 65mΩ.

Key advantages: RDS(on) at 125°C is reduced by 22% compared to the previous C3M series; turn‑on energy (Eon), reverse recovery energy (Err), and turn‑off energy (Eoff) are all improved. The soft‑recovery body diode enables fast switching with reduced overshoot and ringing.

Package options include TO‑247‑4, TO‑247‑4LP (low profile, with optimised gate and Kelvin source leads), TO‑263‑7XL, and top‑side cooling (U2) packages. Wide gate‑drive voltage compatibility (15‑18V) and 0V turn‑off capability simplify multi‑sourcing and EMI filter design.

Recommended models for 4kW LLC: C4MS036120K (36mΩ, TO‑247‑4) or C4MS047120K (47mΩ, TO‑247‑4).

2.2 Infineon: CoolSiC™ with Excellent Gate Drive Compatibility

Infineon’s CoolSiC™ MOSFET series is known for superior gate drive compatibility and low switching losses. The innovative trench gate structure improves gate oxide quality and reliability. For soft‑switching applications like LLC converters, the CoolSiC™ series excels in parasitic capacitance optimisation (Coss and Crss) – reducing Qg from 18 nC to 12 nC, cutting switching losses by 30%. Lower Crss also reduces Miller‑induced false triggering.

The Kelvin source configuration in TO‑247‑4 eliminates common‑source inductance effects in the gate drive loop, further suppressing gate voltage ringing under high dV/dt.

Recommended models: IMW120R045M1 (45mΩ, TO‑247‑4) or IMM120R030M1 (30mΩ, TO‑247‑4) for 4kW LLC.

2.3 ROHM: 4th‑Gen Double‑Trench Structure Balancing RDS(on) and Short‑Circuit Robustness

ROHM’s 4th‑generation 1200V SiC MOSFETs use an improved double‑trench structure that reduces area‑specific on‑resistance by about 40% without sacrificing short‑circuit withstand time. At the same time, parasitic capacitances that contribute to switching losses are significantly reduced, cutting switching losses by approximately 50% compared to conventional products.

For 4kW power supplies, short‑circuit withstand capability is a critical reliability parameter, especially in motor drives and industrial power supplies where fault protection is essential. ROHM’s trade‑off between low RDS(on) and short‑circuit robustness makes them particularly suitable for safety‑critical environments.

Recommended models: SCT4016KR (16mΩ, TO‑247‑4L) or SCT4036KR (36mΩ, TO‑247‑4L).

2.4 onsemi: EliteSiC M3S Series Optimised for High Frequency

onsemi’s EliteSiC M3S technology is optimised for 40 kHz to 400 kHz high‑frequency operation, significantly improving system efficiency in PFC and LLC stages. In a 3kW LLC converter, the NTH4L045N065SC (650V version) achieves below 45mΩ with 15V gate drive. For 1200V applications, the EliteSiC™ MOSFET family supports 400V and 800V battery voltage conversion in a 22kW OBC power stage.

In terms of reliability, onsemi’s 1200V MOSFETs withstand 3.7 μs short circuit at 800V/175°C, demonstrating robust short‑circuit capability.

onsemi also offers companion isolated gate drivers like the NCD57000 with high common‑mode transient immunity (CMTI) to avoid false triggering under high dV/dt. Together with PFM controllers such as the NCP4390, development effort is greatly reduced.

Recommended model: NTH4L120N045SC (45mΩ, TO‑247‑4, 1200V).

2.5 Selection Summary Table

VendorRecommended ModelRDS(on) @25°CPackageKey FeaturesBest For
WolfspeedC4MS036120K36mΩTO‑247‑4Gen4, 22% lower RDS(on) at 125°C, soft‑recovery body diodeEfficiency‑focused, cost‑effective
InfineonIMW120R045M145mΩTO‑247‑4CoolSiC™, low Qg, easy gate driveEase‑of‑use, reliable performance
ROHMSCT4036KR36mΩTO‑247‑4LDouble‑trench, high short‑circuit withstandIndustrial, fault‑tolerant applications
onsemiNTH4L120N045SC45mΩTO‑247‑4M3S series, high‑frequency optimised, mature driver ecosystemFast‑development, high‑frequency designs

Important: When selecting, pay attention not only to RDS(on) but also to parasitic capacitances (Coss, Crss) and total gate charge Qg. In soft‑switching LLC applications, these parameters significantly affect ZVS achievement during dead‑time and light‑load efficiency.

III. Case Study: Levane Power HLF4K Series

In the first article “4kW LLC Transformer Design Deep Dive”, we analysed the key parameters of Levane Power’s HLF4K‑D60‑800: input voltage 680‑800Vdc, output 60Vdc (adjustable), power 4000W, efficiency ≥97%, dimensions 187×95×70mm, weight only 1050g.

The HLF4K series achieves such compact 4kW continuous output and industry‑leading 97% efficiency thanks in large part to its primary switch selection strategy:

  • Switching frequency: from the transformer article, the resonant frequency is set around 100 kHz. At this frequency, switching losses remain reasonable, avoiding the drive and thermal stress of much higher frequencies.

  • Device choice: the HLF4K series uses a 36mΩ / 1200V SiC MOSFET (matching the Wolfspeed C4MS036120K or ROHM SCT4036KR in the selection table).

  • Loss distribution: at 680‑800V input and 100 kHz, conduction loss per device is about 5‑8W, switching loss about 6‑9W, total per device ~12‑17W. Four MOSFETs total ~50‑70W, a major contributor to the 97% efficiency.

  • Parallel strategy: the full‑bridge LLC uses single devices (no paralleling), reducing driver complexity, current‑sharing risks, and simplifying PCB layout and thermal management.

  • Thermal design: optimised heatsink with forced air cooling keeps junction temperatures safe, enabling >97% efficiency.

IV. Loss Calculation – Engineering Basis for Selection

Total loss in a SiC MOSFET consists of conduction loss and switching loss.

(1) Conduction Loss

Pcond =Irms × Irms ×RDS(on) (Tj )

Pcond=Irms2×RDS(on)(Tj)

RDS(on) is temperature‑dependent. Datasheets usually give values at 25°C and 125°C. For a 36mΩ / 1200V device, actual on‑resistance rises to about 50‑55mΩ at 125°C. Assuming primary RMS current of 7‑8A, conduction loss per device is roughly 3‑5W.

(2) Switching Loss

Psw =fsw ×(Eon +Eoff)

Eon/Eoff can be extracted from the datasheet (typically given at specified test conditions). At 100 kHz switching frequency, switching loss per device is about 5‑8W.

(3) Reverse Recovery Loss

Thanks to the SiC MOSFET’s body diode having extremely low reverse recovery charge Qrr, reverse recovery loss is far lower than in Si MOSFETs, greatly reducing high‑frequency ringing in hard‑switched applications. For soft‑switching LLC topologies, the impact is even smaller.

Critical selection principle (from real comparative experiments):

Consider two candidate devices: a low‑RDS(on) type (12mΩ) vs. a balanced type (35mΩ). Under the same conditions (100 kHz, 20A average current):

  • Low‑RDS(on) device: conduction loss 4.8W, but switching loss up to 70.8W → total 75.6W

  • Balanced device: conduction loss 14.0W, switching loss only 7.7W → total 21.7W

Conclusion: In high‑frequency applications, switching loss often dominates. A device with slightly higher RDS(on) but much lower Qg and Coss can result in lower total loss. Smaller Qg also reduces driver requirements and cost. Therefore, for LLC (a high‑frequency application), do not blindly pursue extremely low RDS(on); instead, evaluate total loss comprehensively.

V. Gate Drive Design Essentials

The high‑speed switching of SiC MOSFETs (high dV/dt) introduces special challenges for gate drive design. Key points:

  • Gate drive voltage: typically require VGS(on) = 15‑20V. For turn‑off, 0V or a negative voltage (e.g., -2V to -5V) is recommended to ensure reliable off‑state. The C4MS series offers 0V turn‑off capability, reducing BOM cost.

  • Peak drive current: must be sufficient to charge/discharge Qg within the desired switching time. Typically ≥2A peak is recommended.

  • Isolation: in a full‑bridge LLC, high‑side MOSFETs require isolated gate drives. Choose drivers with high common‑mode transient immunity (CMTI) – e.g., NCD57000 – to avoid false triggering under high dV/dt.

  • Gate resistor choice: trade‑off between efficiency and EMI. Typical gate resistance ranges from 5Ω to 20Ω. Larger resistors slow switching (increasing losses) but help suppress voltage spikes and ringing.

VI. Thermal Management and Heatsink Design

At full 4kW load, total loss from four SiC MOSFETs is around 50‑70W. Key thermal design aspects:

  • Heat path: use thermal grease or pads to conduct heat to a heatsink, then forced air cooling or natural convection. The HLF4K series uses an optimised heatsink with forced air cooling for a compact, integrated solution.

  • Junction temperature control: ensure maximum junction temperature stays below the datasheet limit (typically 150‑175°C). A design margin to ≤125°C is recommended. Estimate using: Tj = Tc + RθJC × P_loss.

  • Top‑side cooling packages: for extremely high power density, consider top‑side cooling packages (e.g., Wolfspeed U2 or TO‑247‑4LP options) that shorten the thermal path and reduce thermal resistance.

VII. Reliability Verification

For high‑reliability applications (tethered drones, on‑board power supplies), the following SiC MOSFET verifications are essential:

  • Temperature cycling test: verify stability and solder joint reliability from -40°C to +125°C.

  • Short‑circuit withstand test: verify fault protection capability (e.g., onsemi devices withstand 3.7 μs at 800V).

  • HALT (Highly Accelerated Life Testing): quickly expose design weaknesses and evaluate failure modes under extreme conditions.

  • MTBF analysis: estimate mean time between failures based on reliability prediction models.

Levane Power products strictly follow these reliability verification steps, ensuring zero‑failure performance in harsh environments such as tethered drone operations.

VIII. Recommended Selection for 4kW LLC Converters

Based on the analysis, here are the top recommendations for 4kW LLC converter designs:

PriorityRecommended ModelVendorRDS(on)PackageKey Rationale
First choiceC4MS036120KWolfspeed36mΩTO‑247‑4Gen4 latest technology, optimised losses, stable supply
Second choiceIMW120R045M1Infineon45mΩTO‑247‑4CoolSiC™ mature and reliable, driver‑friendly
AlternativeSCT4036KRROHM36mΩTO‑247‑4LHigh short‑circuit withstand, ideal for industrial environments

IX. Conclusion

From transformer design to power switch selection, every part of an LLC resonant converter has a profound impact on final product performance and stability. SiC MOSFETs, with their high breakdown voltage, low losses, and high‑frequency capability, are becoming the preferred switching devices for 4kW‑class high‑voltage DC‑DC power supplies.

The successful practice of Levane Power’s HLF4K series shows that selecting the right power switch is not just about reading datasheet parameters; it requires systematic optimisation across loss modelling, gate drive matching, and thermal structure design. From transformer core selection to MOSFET selection, the joint optimisation of every detail builds the technical barrier behind the 97% efficiency and high power density.

When designing a 4kW LLC converter, first determine your design frequency range: if switching frequency is low (<50 kHz), conduction loss dominates – prioritise low RDS(on) devices. If frequency is high (>100 kHz), switching loss dominates – prioritise small Qg/Coss devices even if RDS(on) is slightly higher. Then build a loss model (conduction + switching) based on actual operating current, voltage, and duty cycle to find the device with the lowest total loss. Finally, validate the loss model through measurement and iterate according to target efficiency requirements.

About Levane Power

Levane Power Technology Co., Ltd. is a high‑tech enterprise focusing on DC/DC power products in the new energy field, dedicated to the R&D and manufacturing of high‑performance, high‑efficiency power conversion systems. Leveraging more than twenty years of technical accumulation and automotive‑grade development standards, Levane Power provides customised power solutions characterised by high efficiency, high power density, and high reliability for tethered drones, new energy vehicles, industrial equipment electrification, and other fields.

For more product information, technical specifications, or customisation, please visit the Levane Power official website or contact the technical support team directly.